All dates & times below have been adjusted to Australia/Sydney timezone.

World Cup - 1999

Men's Open

Round Games

Round Games
Pool A P W L D B FW FL + - +/- % Pts
Australia AUS 7 6 0 0 1 0 0 72 5 67.000 1440.00 21.000
Cook Islands COK 7 5 1 0 1 0 0 36 20 16.000 180.00 19.000
Lebanon LBN 7 4 2 0 1 0 0 45 23 22.000 195.65 17.000
Italy ITA 7 3 3 0 1 0 0 25 31 -6.000 80.65 15.000
Niue NIU 7 2 4 0 1 0 0 17 38 -21.000 44.74 13.000
England ENG 7 0 5 1 1 0 0 15 49 -34.000 30.61 10.000
Wales WAL 7 0 5 1 1 0 0 12 56 -44.000 21.43 10.000
Pool B P W L D B FW FL + - +/- % Pts
New Zealand NZL 7 6 0 0 1 0 0 89 7 82.000 1271.43 21.000
Samoa WSM 7 5 1 0 1 0 0 55 19 36.000 289.47 19.000
South Africa ZAF 7 4 2 0 1 0 0 32 27 5.000 118.52 17.000
Papua New Guinea PNG 7 3 3 0 1 0 0 25 45 -20.000 55.56 15.000
Tonga TON 7 2 4 0 1 0 0 17 41 -24.000 41.46 13.000
United States USA 7 1 5 0 1 0 0 10 57 -47.000 17.54 11.000
Japan JPN 7 0 6 0 1 0 0 10 42 -32.000 23.81 9.000

Matches

April 21, 1999

Round 1 1:50 p.m. 13:50 Field 4 F04 Australia AUS 8 vs 0 Cook Islands COK
1:50 p.m. 13:50 Field 5 F05 England ENG 3 vs 4 Italy ITA
1:50 p.m. 13:50 Field 6 F06 Lebanon LBN 9 vs 2 Niue NIU
2:45 p.m. 14:45 Field 6 F06 South Africa ZAF 4 vs 1 Tonga TON
2:45 p.m. 14:45 Field 4 F04 Japan JPN 0 vs 16 New Zealand NZL
2:45 p.m. 14:45 Field 5 F05 Papua New Guinea PNG 2 vs 13 Samoa WSM
Round 2 5:30 p.m. 17:30 Field 3 F03 Wales WAL 2 vs 7 Italy ITA
5:30 p.m. 17:30 Field 2 F02 Lebanon LBN 2 vs 5 Cook Islands COK
5:30 p.m. 17:30 Field 1 F01 England ENG 1 vs 17 Australia AUS
6:25 p.m. 18:25 Field 3 F03 United States USA 1 vs 12 Samoa WSM
6:25 p.m. 18:25 Field 2 F02 South Africa ZAF 3 vs 10 New Zealand NZL
6:25 p.m. 18:25 Field 1 F01 Papua New Guinea PNG 4 vs 3 Japan JPN

April 22, 1999

Round 3 9:00 a.m. 9:00 Field 2 F02 United States USA 3 vs 1 Japan JPN
9:00 a.m. 9:00 Field 3 F03 Tonga TON 0 vs 15 New Zealand NZL
9:00 a.m. 9:00 Field 1 F01 South Africa ZAF 4 vs 3 Papua New Guinea PNG
10:50 a.m. 10:50 Field 4 F04 Lebanon LBN 12 vs 2 England ENG
10:50 a.m. 10:50 Field 6 F06 Niue NIU 2 vs 6 Cook Islands COK
10:50 a.m. 10:50 Field 5 F05 Wales WAL 1 vs 15 Australia AUS
Round 4 12:40 p.m. 12:40 Field 4 F04 United States USA 1 vs 7 South Africa ZAF
12:40 p.m. 12:40 Field 6 F06 Samoa WSM 7 vs 0 Japan JPN
12:40 p.m. 12:40 Field 5 F05 Tonga TON 3 vs 6 Papua New Guinea PNG
2:30 p.m. 14:30 Field 2 F02 Cook Islands COK 13 vs 2 Wales WAL
2:30 p.m. 14:30 Field 1 F01 Australia AUS 6 vs 2 Lebanon LBN
2:30 p.m. 14:30 Field 3 F03 Italy ITA 4 vs 2 Niue NIU
Round 5 4:20 p.m. 16:20 Field 2 F02 Samoa WSM 9 vs 7 South Africa ZAF
4:20 p.m. 16:20 Field 1 F01 Tonga TON 6 vs 1 United States USA
4:20 p.m. 16:20 Field 3 F03 New Zealand NZL 18 vs 2 Papua New Guinea PNG
6:10 p.m. 18:10 Field 3 F03 Cook Islands COK 7 vs 3 England ENG
6:10 p.m. 18:10 Field 2 F02 Italy ITA 7 vs 8 Lebanon LBN
6:10 p.m. 18:10 Field 1 F01 Niue NIU 5 vs 2 Wales WAL

April 23, 1999

Round 6 10:40 a.m. 10:40 Field 1 F01 Wales WAL 1 vs 12 Lebanon LBN
10:40 a.m. 10:40 Field 3 F03 Italy ITA 0 vs 11 Australia AUS
10:40 a.m. 10:40 Field 2 F02 Niue NIU 5 vs 2 England ENG
11:30 a.m. 11:30 Field 2 F02 New Zealand NZL 23 vs 0 United States USA
11:30 a.m. 11:30 Field 1 F01 Samoa WSM 12 vs 2 Tonga TON
11:30 a.m. 11:30 Field 3 F03 Japan JPN 3 vs 7 South Africa ZAF
Round 7 2:00 p.m. 14:00 Field 6 F06 England ENG 4 vs 4 Wales WAL
2:00 p.m. 14:00 Field 5 F05 Australia AUS 15 vs 1 Niue NIU
2:00 p.m. 14:00 Field 4 F04 Cook Islands COK 5 vs 3 Italy ITA
2:50 p.m. 14:50 Field 4 F04 New Zealand NZL 7 vs 2 Samoa WSM
2:50 p.m. 14:50 Field 6 F06 Papua New Guinea PNG 8 vs 4 United States USA
2:50 p.m. 14:50 Field 5 F05 Japan JPN 3 vs 5 Tonga TON